Our Board

Australian Women Lawyers is managed by a board consisting of representatives from each State and Territory women lawyers association.

Current Board Members

ImageNamepositionsMember OrganisationsContact
name Ann-Maree David President Women Lawyers Association of Queensland

CEO
College of Law Queensland

Tel: (07) 3234 4555
E-mail

Level 5, Wesley House
140 Ann Street
Brisbane QLD 4000

name Lee May Saw Vice President New South Wales Women Lawyers Association

Barrister
Frederick Jordan Chambers

Tel:( 02) 9229 7357
E-mail

53 Martin Place
Sydney NSW 2000
DX 450 Sydney

name Elspeth Hensler Immediate Past President Women Lawyers of Western Australia (Inc)

Barrister
Francis Burt Chambers

Tel: (08) 9220 0487
Mobile: 0407 943 520
Email

19 / 77 St Georges Terrace
Perth WA 6000

name Bronwyn Haack Secretary Northern Territory Women Lawyers Association

Managing Prosecutor
Summary Prosecutions Director of Public Prosecutions
Department of the Attorney-General and Justice (NT)

Tel: (08) 8935 7500
Fax: (08) 8935 7552
E-mail

Level 4, Old Admiralty Tower
68 The Esplanade
DARWIN NT 0800

name Seva Iskandarli Treasurer Tasmanian Women Lawyers

Director Corporate Governance & General Counsel
Glenorchy City Council

Tel: (03) 6216 6752
Mobile: 0458 977 362
E-mail

name Leah Marrone Board Member Women Lawyers' Association of South Australia

Legal Services Commission

Tel: (08)8279 2234
Email

GPO Box 1718,
Adelaide SA 5001 DX 104

name Diana Price Board Member Women Barristers Association of Victoria

Barrister
Greens List

Tel: (03) 9225 7222
Email

205 William Street
Melbourne VIC 3000

name Liana Westcott Board Member Australian Capital Territory Women Lawyers Association

Senior Adviser
Proximity

Tel: 0404 072722
E-mail

 

name Stephanie Milione Board Member Victorian Women Lawyers

Immediate Past Convenor
Victorian Women Lawyers

Tel: 0407140870
E-mail

 

Past Presidents of the AWL

ImageNameFromTo
name Elspeth Hensler (WA) 31 October 2015 24 October 2016
name Amy Challans (SA) 18 August 2013 31 October 2015
name Kate Ashmor (Vic) 12 August 2012 18 August 2013
name Rebecca Lee (WA) 9 August 2011 12 August 2012
name Mary Anne Ryan (Tas) 9 August 2010 9 August 2011
name Olivia Perkiss (Qld) 19 September 2009 8 August 2010
name Georgia McMaster (NT) 10 September 2008 19 September 2009
name Fiona McLeod SC (Vic) 8 September 2007 13 September 2008
name Janean Richards (ACT) 1 October 2006 8 September 2007
name Caroline Kirton SC (Vic) 5 November 2005 1 October 2006
name Noor Blumer (ACT) 4 November 2004 5 November 2005
name Jennifer Batrouney SC (Vic) 12 November 2003 4 November 2004
name Dominique Hogan Doran (NSW) 19 October 2002 12 November 2003
name Audrey Mills (Tas) 13 October 2001 19 October 2002
name Alexandra Richards QC (Vic) 19 September 1997 13 October 2001

Previous Members of the Board (since 1996)

  • Kate Ashmor (Vic)
  • Rebecca Barry (NSW)
  • Marilyn Bartole (NSW)
  • Jennifer Batrouney SC (Vic)
  • Ruth Beach (SA)
  • Juliet Behrens (ACT)
  • Sarah Bendall (Vic)
  • Noor Blumer (ACT)
  • (Judge) Gillian Braddock SC (WA)
  • Louise Byrne (NSW)
  • Amy Challans (SA)
  • Kerry Clark (SA)
  • Angela Clelland (Vic)
  • Lisa Coffey (NT)
  • Sarah Coffey (Vic)
  • Linda Crebbin (ACT)
  • Rosalyn Daniell (SA)
  • Brooke Dellavedova (Vic)
  • Megan Dixon (Qld)
  • Georgina Frost (Vic)
  • Penelope Giles (WA)
  • Kate Halliday (NT)
  • (Judge) Felicity Hampel SC
  • Elizabeth Heenan (WA)
  • Dominique Hogan-Doran (NSW)
  • Margaret Holz (NSW)

  • Margaret Hunter (ACT)
  • (Justice) Narelle Johnson (WA)
  • Leonie Kennedy (ACT)
  • (Senator) Linda Kirk (SA)
  • Caroline Kirton SC (Vic)
  • Suzanne Kirton (Vic)
  • Kim Knights (Vic)
  • Jane Knowler (SA)
  • Sharon Krause (NT)
  • Rebecca Lee (WA)
  • Gabrielle Martin (NT)
  • Juliana Marshall (Vic)
  • (Justice) Ruth McColl (NSW)
  • Susan McNeil (Qld)
  • Ann-Maree McDiarmid (Qld)
  • Margaret McLennan (Qld)
  • Fiona McLeod SC (Vic)
  • Christine Melis (Vic)
  • (Judge) Frances Millane (Vic)
  • Audrey Mills (Tas)
  • Juanita O'Keefe (Tas)
  • (Magistrate) Sue Oliver (NT)

  • Rosemary Peavey (Vic)
  • Rhonda Penny (Qld)
  • Olivia Perkiss (Qld)
  • (Justice) Janine Pritchard (WA)
  • Jo Renkin (Vic)
  • Bridget Rheinberger (Tas)
  • Alexandra Richards QC (Vic)
  • Janean Richards (ACT)
  • Sandra Robinson (NT)
  • (Magistrate) Kay Ryan (Qld)
  • (Judge) Anette Schoombee (WA)
  • Verity Shepherdson (Vic)
  • Merran Short (NT)
  • Karen Streckfuss (Vic)
  • Sandra Taglieri (Tas)
  • Clare Thompson (WA)
  • Wendy Kayler Thomson (Vic)
  • Stephanie Trezsize-Conroy (NT)
  • Christine Trueman (Tas)
  • Karen Twigg (ACT)
  • Sara Wedgwood (ACT)
  • Ann Winkel (Vic)

The AWL Establishment Committee

Between approximately April 1995 and the official launch of Australian Women Lawyers in September 1997, the following dedicated women from around the country worked tirelessly to bring about the establishment of AWL. They met face-to-face half a dozen times, and frequently via telephone, as often as weekly in the period leading up to the launch. Virtually all of this was done at these women’s own cost, as their State and Territory organisations were unable to fund their involvement.

Not all of these women became board directors of AWL, but without their individual and collective contributions to the huge task of getting the organisation established, AWL would never have been launched.

(Judge) Gillian Braddock SC (WA)
Linda Crebbin (ACT)
Candida D'Arcy (SA)
Georgina Frost (Vic)
Sally Gearin (NT)
(Judge) Felicity Hampel SC (Vic)
Margaret Hunter OAM (ACT)
Kerrie Leotta (NSW)
(Justice) Ruth McColl (NSW)
Audrey Mills (Tas)
Rhonda Penny (Qld)
Alexandra Richards QC (Vic)
(Magistrate) Kay Ryan (Qld)
Merran Short (NT)
Clare Thompson (WA)
Deanne Weir (Vic)
Kriss Will (Vic)